Place UK Ltd and Phaseolus Ltd are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with data protection law.  Please read it carefully.

Data protection law says that the personal information we hold about you must be;

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  • Kept securely

This notice is separated into the following sections for ease of reference.  If you have any questions about this notice or how we collect and use personal information about you, please contact us.

Information about us

We are Place UK Ltd and Phaseolus Ltd.  Both Place UK Ltd and Phaseolus Ltd are registered at Church Farm, Tunstead, Norfolk, NR12 8RQ.

If you have any questions, please contact either sales@phaseolus.co.uk or Sales@placeuk.com

Contract Information

When you enter into a contract with us (or someone does so on your behalf) there will be personal information about you relating to that contract such as your name, contact details, contract details, delivery details and correspondence with us about the contract.

We need certain information to carry out our contract with you and you must provide this in order to enter into a contract with us (or as required under that contract), if you do not, we may not be able to carry out our contact with you.  Mandatory information fields are generally set out when you are entering into the contract, but in particular, you must provide the following information;

  • Your name and contact details
  • Your delivery addresses
  • Your payment details
  • Information to verify your identity and other information for us to carry out anti money laundering checks.

Other Correspondence

Other correspondence or interaction (for example by email, telephone, post, SMS or via our website) between you and us, will include personal information (such as names and contact details) in that correspondence.  This may include enquiries, reviews, follow-up comments or complaints lodged by or against you and disputers with you or your Company.

We may also collect details of phone numbers used to call our organisation and the date, time and duration of any calls.

Where your information relates to a contract, it is kept for a period of up to 7 years after the date of the contract to enable us to deal with any after sales enquiries or claims and as required for tax purposes.  Any other information is kept for 7 years.

Website

We may collect information about you and your use of our website via technical means such as web page counters and other analytics tools. We use this as necessary for our legitimate interests in administering our website and to ensure it operates effectively and securely.

We keep this website information about you for 12 months from when it is collected.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Information collected at our premises

Visitor information. We collect information about visitors to our premises. We may record information on your visit, including the date and time, who you are visiting, your name, employer, contact details and vehicle registration number. If you have an accident at our premises, this may include an account of your accident.

CCTV. We operate CCTV at our premises which may record you and your activities. We display notices to make it clear what areas are subject to surveillance. We only release footage following a warrant or formal request from law enforcement, or as necessary in relation to disputes.

We use this information as necessary for our legitimate interests in administering your visit and ensuring site security and visitor safety.

Visitor information is kept for a period of up to 2 years. If you have an accident on our premises, our accident records are retained for a period of up to 7 years

CCTV recordings may be kept for a period of up to 60 days (unless an incident occurs and it is necessary for us to keep recordings for longer to properly deal with it).

Legal Claims

Where we consider there to be a risk that we may need to defend or bring legal claims, we may retain your personal information as necessary for our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can properly bring or defend legal claims. We may also need to share this information with our insurers or legal advisers. How long we keep this information for will depend on the nature of the claim and how long we consider there to be a risk that we will need to defend or bring a claim.

Information we receive from third parties

We may also receive information about you from the following sources:

Our service providers. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services) who may provide us with information about you, to be used as set out above.

Businesses we have bought. If we have acquired another business, or substantially all of its assets, which originally held your information, we will hold and use the information you provided to them, or which they otherwise held about you, in accordance with this privacy notice.

Why else do we use your information?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to do so. Although in limited circumstances we may use your information because you have specifically consented to it, we generally use your information in the ways set out in this notice because:

  • we need to perform a contract we have entered into with you.
  • we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and rights do not override those interests.
  • we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) or where it is needed in the public interest (although these circumstances are likely to be rare).

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it as set out in this notice, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Sharing your Information

As well as any sharing listed above, we may also share your information with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in our group. Third parties are required to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We never sell your data to third parties.

Why might we share your personal information with third parties?

We may share your personal information with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements with you, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Which third-party service providers process your personal information?

We also may need to share your personal information for third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) so that they can carry out their services.

When might we share your personal information with other entities in the group?

We may share your personal information with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, and for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

How secure is your information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. Where third parties process your personal information on our behalf as “data processors” they must do so only on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business where necessary in connection with the purposes which your information was collected for. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

Where we store your information

All information will be stored onsite at Place UK Ltd or Phaseolus Ltd or securely within the Cloud.

Data Security

As well as the measures set out above in relation to sharing of your information, we have put in place appropriate internal security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

As per legislation, we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where necessary.

How long will we keep your information for?

We have set out above indications of how long we generally keep your information. In some circumstances, it may be necessary to keep your information for longer than that in order to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Your Rights

Data protection law gives you a number of rights when it comes to personal information we hold about you. The key rights are set out below. More information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Be informed in a clear, transparent and easily understandable way about how we use your personal information and about your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this notice. If you require any further information about how we use your personal information, please let us know.

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it (for instance, we may need to continue using your personal data to comply with our legal obligations). You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to us using your information on this basis and we do not have a compelling legitimate basis for doing so which overrides your rights, interests and freedoms (for instance, we may need it to defend a legal claim). You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party where you provided it to us and we are using it based on your consent, or to carry out a contract with you, and we process it using automated means.

Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where we are relying on your consent (as opposed to the other bases set out above) to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Lodge a complaint. If you think that we are using your information in a way which breaches data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us understand the nature of your request, to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We will respond to your request as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we will let you know.

Changes to this privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be notified to you by e-mail or otherwise.